Links
- Ahnentafel Charts
- Biographies
- Birth & Baptism Records
- Cemeteries
- Death Records & Obits
- History of Auglaize County
- Links
- Marriage Records
- Query Message Board
- Surname Registry
The following list exhibits the official directory of the county from its organization to the present year, 1880. The county has supplied three State senators for this district, and prior to the year 1852 it had three associate judges, we list all these in the official records:
S. R. Mott, | 1848-49. | George W. Andrews, | 1855-61. | |
Henry Sipps, | 1849-50. | Charles Boesel, | 1861-65. | |
William Blackburn, | 1850-51. | Robert B. Gordon, | 1865-69. | |
J. J. Rickley, | 1851-53. | S. R. Mott, Jr., | 1869-73 | |
John Walkup, | 1853-54. | Henry Mesich, | 1873-77. | |
William Sawyer, | 1854-55. | L. C. Sawyer, | 1877- |
Michael Dunbroff, | 1850-55. | J. S. Williams, | 1864-67. | |
William L. Ross, | 1855-58. | Levi Hamaker, | 1867-79. | |
A. H. Trimble, | 1858-64. | John McLain, | 1879- |
M. W. Smith, | 1848-51. | James Wilson, Sen., | 1867-71. | |
A. H. Trimble, | 1851-57. | James F. Smith, | 1871-77. | |
J. B. Craig, | 1857-61. | Jerome L. McFarland, | 1877- | |
M. W. Smith, | 1861-67. |
Shadrick Montgomery, | 1848-51. | William Nelson, | 1859-65. | |
Hugh T. Rinehart, | 1848-50. | John H. Gossman, | 1861-64. | |
John M. Drees, | 1848-49. | L. Sanmetinger, | ||
John Morris, | 1849-51. | John B. Kruse, | 1864-70. | |
Elisha Noble, | 1850-53. | J. L. McFarland, | 1865-74. | |
Samuel Focht, | 1851-57 | L. H. Hensch, | 1870-76. | |
John M. Drees, | 1851-58. | Christian Heisler (dec'd), | 1874. | |
Nicholas Brewer, | 1853-59. | Joel Loomis | 1872-78. | |
Christian Ellerman, | 1856-58. | William Craft, | 1876-80. | |
William Bush | 1857-63. | J. H. Dunathan, | 1876- | |
William Finke | 1858-61 | Daniel Focht, | 1878- |
Thomas E. Nichols, | E. T. Bates, (dec'd), | 1854- | ||
app'ted pro tem. May 1st, | 1848-49 | Anthony D. Dicker, | 1856-63. | |
Wm. Crane, | 1849-52. | Edward Meyers, | 1863-69. | |
S. R. Mott, Sr. | 1852-53. | C. P. Davis, | 1869-79. | |
John S. williams (1st | T. B. Baker, present in- | |||
regular term), | 1853-54. | cumbent, | 1879- |
John J. Rickley, | 1848-51. | B. A. Wendeln, | 1863-65. | |
B. A. Wendelin, | 1851-53. | A. Bitler, | 1865-69. | |
Daniel Bitler, | 1855-57. | M. Mouch, | 1869-73. | |
B. A. Wendlin | 1857-61. | L. Myers, | 1873-77. | |
M. Miller | 1861-63. | Theodore Dickman | 1877- |
Simon Dresher, | 1848-51. | James H. Skinner, | 1860-66. | |
C. G. Galezio, | 1851-54. | S. R. Mott, | 1866-70. | |
J. S. Williams, | 1854-57. | Robert Murray, | 1870-76. | |
Edward Meyers, | 1857-60. | Henry Ruck, | 1876- |
John Elliott, | 1848-50. | William Wehrman, | 1866-70. | |
M. Miller, | 1850-54. | Fred. Kohler | 1870-72. | |
John Mertz, | 1854-58. | Theodore Dickman, | 1872-78. | |
William Wise, | 1858-62. | Fred. Kohler | 1876-80 | |
M. Mouch, | 1862-66 |
Dominicus Flaiz, | 1848-57. | Wm. Limbacher, | 1860-66. | |
J. B. Craig, | 1851-54 | Samuel Craig. | 1866-72. | |
John Cutler (by app't), | 1854-57. | Wm. Limbacher, | 1872-75. | |
Eli Dennison, | 1857-60. | Samuel Craig. | 1875-81. |
George W. Andrews, | 1848-50. | Jos. Plunkett, | 1860-62. | |
Christian Barr, | 1850-52. | R. D. Marshall, | 1862-66. | |
John Walkup, | 1852-54. | W. V. M. Layton, | 1866-70. | |
Joseph Craig (resigned), | 1854- | R. D. Marshall, | 1870-74. | |
Samuel R. Mott, Sr. | 1854-56. | F. C. Layton, | 1866-70. | |
C. W. Cowan, | 1856-60. | F. C. Van Anda, | 1878- |
With this cursory review of the county—we have considered it purely as such, and its antecedent history is traced in the general view of the territory prior to the erection of the county—we now turn our attention to the several townships, which will be separately considered.
From "History of Auglaize County, Ohio, with the Indian History of Wapakoneta, and the First Settlement of the County", Robert Sutton, Publishers, Wapakoneta, 1880